Latest News

10/28/2013

CANADA U18s TO TOUR ROMANIA IN NOVEMBER; 11 ONTARIANS NAMED TO THE NATIONAL TEAM

Travis Paterson, Rugby Canada Communications

 

LANGFORD, BC – It will be a professional experience for the Canadian men’s Under-18 XV’s team on its upcoming 10-day tour of Romania.
 
The newly-selected roster will train and play in Romania from November 7 to 17 alongside Canada’s senior men’s team during the latter’s IRB November test series.
 
Rugby Canada Under-18 coach Jim Delaney and National Academy Manager Mike Shelley will run the 28-man squad through a pro-like tour with two matches against Romania’s U18 team on Wednesday, Nov. 13 and Saturday, Nov. 16.
 
The Saturday game is a curtain raiser for the senior test between IRB world ranked No. 14 Canada and No. 17-ranked Romania.
 
“The players will train at Romania’s high performance centre but it will be a challenging environment, especially when they hit the pitch so far from home,” Shelley said.
 
Being around the senior team gives the U18 players a professional environment, as the senior men’s team will boast plenty of Canada’s top pro players in November.
 
“It’s an opportunity to show them how the national team works and to let them learn, develop and perform in a model as our senior team does,” Shelley said.
 
Some of the U18 players are looking at a spot on Canada’s 2014 Junior World Rugby Trophy team in Hong Kong while most are being groomed for the 2015 and 2016 JRWT team.
 
Just a few players are unavailable due to previous commitments and circumstances, and Shelley believes the group is a solid representation of the top regional players in the country.

 
CANADA UNDER-18 TEAM: Name (Club) Hometown, School/University

Nick Allen, (Capilano) North Vancouver, BC, Mulgrave School
Jake Bentley (Calgary Canucks) Calgary, AB, Lord Beaverbrook
Brendan Blaikie (Markham Irish) Markham, ON, Brother Andre Catholic School
Anders Blizzard (Saint John Trojans) Saint John, NB
Luke Bradley (Port Alberni), Port Alberni, BC, Alberni District Secondary School
Bryce Chayse Moore (Montreal Exiles) Montreal, QC, LaSalle Community Comprehensive High
Paul Ciulini (Aurora Barbarians) Aurora, ON, St. Joan of Arc
Andrew Coe (Markham Irish), Markham, ON, Bill Crothers Secondary School
George Jeavons-Fellows (Worcester Kings) Worcester, UK, School Worcester
Harjun Gill (UBC Thunderbirds) Richmond, BC, University of BC
Dillon Goos (London St. George’s), Arva, ON, Medway High School
Tyler Hergott (Mississauga Blues) Mississauga, ON, St. Mary's
Mackenzie Kea (Lindsay RFC) Fenelon Falls, ON, Fenelon Falls Secondary
Karsten Leitner (UBC Old Boy Ravens) Vancouver, BC, Saint Georges
Ben LeSage (Calgary Canucks) Calgary, AB, UBC
Oliver Mayo (Calgary Canucks) Calgary, AB
Conor McRae (Capilano) Vancouver, BC
Matthew Murphy (Dogs RFC) Mount Pearl, NL, Memorial University
Reegan O'Gorman (Vancouver Rowing Club) Vancouver, BC, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary
David Pelosi (Beacons Rugby) Montreal, QC, John Abbott College
Gabriel Poirier (Abénakis) Sherbrooke, QC
Malcolm Keith Salmon (Ottawa Irish) Rockland, ON, Rockland District High School
Mitchell Santilli (Brantford Harlequins) Brantford, ON, St. John’s College
Jean Bernard Sansoucy (Abénakis) Sherbrooke, QC, Cégep de Sherbrooke
Emile Sehic (Loyalist RFC) Fredericton, NB, UNB Ironmen RFC
John Shaw (Bytown Blues) Ottawa, ON, Algonquin College
Matthew Tierney (Mississauga Blues) Oakville, ON, St. Ignatius of Loyola
Derek Van Den Tempel (Stratford Black Swans) Stratford, ON, North Western

.




© 2013 Rugby Ontario. All Rights Reserved. Powered by CanSport LIVE.