McCormick Cup



McCormick Cup

The McCormick Cup is a long-standing tradition in Ontario rugby; a term synonymous with Rugby Ontario. The Cup is the title championship for Rugby Ontario's Marshall Premiership & Championship Senior Men’s First Teams, along with the annual EORU Champion.

The Cup is named for former Rugby Ontario President Vic McCormick, one of the great builders of the sport in our province and a member of the Rugby Ontario Hall of Fame (Class of ’01).

Since replacing the Carling Cup in 1982, the McCormick Cup has been hoisted 11 times by Balmy Beach, six times by Ottawa Irish, and six times by the Irish Canadians / Markham Irish.

2015 McCormick Cup Final - Balmy Beach 27 - 15 Toronto Scottish (Recap)


ROUND 1 (Sept. 26):


(1) Balmy Beach 50 v. (16) Sarnia Saints 26
3 p.m. | Norm Perry Park (Sarnia, Ont.)

(2) Toronto Scottish 34 v. (15) Peterborough Pagans 15
3 p.m. | Nicholls Oval (Peterborough, Ont.)

(3) Brantford Harlequins 20 v. (14) Toronto Nomads 0
Match forfeited by Toronto Nomads

(4) Aurora Barbarians 61 v. (13) Ajax Wanderers 28
1 p.m. | Wanderers Field (Ajax, Ont.)

(5) Crusaders 47 v. (12) Brampton Beavers 29
3 p.m. | Vortex Beaver Dam (Brampton, Ont.)

(6) Markham Irish 38 v. (11) Lindsay RFC 28
3 p.m. | Lindsay RFC (Lindsay, Ont.)

(7) Stoney Creek 20 v. (10) Waterloo County 19
3 p.m. | Rogers Field (Cambridge, Ont.)

(8) London St. George's 0 v. (9) Bytown Blues 20
Match forfeited by London St. George's


ROUND 2 (Oct. 3):

Championship Bracket
(1) Balmy Beach 72 v. (9) Bytown Blues 10
3 p.m. | T&G Gage Field (Toronto, Ont.)

(2) Toronto Scottish 49 v. (7) Stoney Creek 19
3 p.m. | Fletcher's Fields (Markham, Ont.)

(3) Brantford Harlequins 33 v. (6) Markham Irish 3
3 p.m. | George Jones Fields (Brantford, Ont.)

(4) Aurora Barbarians 20 v. (5) Crusaders 30
3 p.m. | Fletcher's Fields (Markham, Ont.)

Consolation Bracket
(8) London St. George's 0 v. (16) Sarnia Saints 20
Sarnia advances following London's Round 1 forfeit

(10) Waterloo County 17 v. (15) Peterborough Pagans 10
3 p.m. | Rogers Field (Cambridge, Ont.)

(11) Lindsay RFC 20 v. (14) Toronto Nomads 0
Lindsay advances following Nomads' Round 1 forfeit

(12) Brampton Beavers 45 v. (13) Ajax Wanderers 17
3 p.m. | Vortex Beaver Dam (Brampton, Ont.)


ROUND 3 (Oct. 17):

Championship Bracket
(1) Balmy Beach 40 v. (5) Crusaders 12
3 p.m. | T&G Gage Field (Toronto, Ont.)

(2) Toronto Scottish 26 v. (3) Brantford Harlequins 12
3 p.m. | Fletcher's Fields (Markham, Ont.)

Consolation Bracket
(10) Waterloo County 22 v. (11) Lindsay RFC 26
3 p.m. | Rogers Field (Cambridge, Ont.)

(12) Brampton Beavers 48 v. (16) Sarnia Saints 0
1:30 p.m. | Vortex Beaver Dam (Brampton, Ont.)


ROUND 4 (Oct. 24):

Cup Final
(1) Balmy Beach 27 v. (2) Toronto Scottish 15
3 p.m. | Fletcher's Fields (Markham, Ont.)

Consolation Final
(11) Lindsay RFC 10 v. (12) Brampton Beavers 28
12 p.m. | Fletcher's Fields (Markham, Ont.)


Past McCormick Cup Winners

2014 McCormick Cup Final



.




© 2016 Rugby Ontario. All Rights Reserved. Powered by CanSport LIVE.
WordPress Tutorials
DNN Support