• Ontario Blues Senior Women

ONTARIO BLUES – SENIOR WOMEN

Program Information

About the Team The Ontario Blues Senior Women’s program is the high performance representative program for female rugby players in Ontario. This program was designed to develop and showcase female athletes for Canadian national teams. The team represents Ontario at the Canadian Rugby Championship.

The Senior Women’s team finished first at the 2017 Canadian Rugby Championship.

To find out more information about the Canadian Rugby Championship, please go to http://www.canadianrugbychampionship.com/.

2018 Schedule

  • Training Schedule
  • May 13, 2018 9am-12pm – Long List Session – Oshawa Vikings
    May 27, 2018 11am-2pm – Long List Session – Oshawa Vikings
    June 24, 2018 9am-12pm – Pre-CRC Session #1 – University of Toronto
    July 8, 2018 9am-12pm – Pre-CRC Session #2 – Oshawa Vikings
    June 3, 2018 2:30pm – Long List Session & Game vs U20’s – Oshawa Vikings
    June 17, 2018 – Game vs Quebec Senior Women – Queen’s University
  • Canadian Rugby Championships – Saskatoon, SK
  • Game 1 – Blues 22 – 36 Quebec (L) – July 17
    Game 2 – Blues 17 – 24 Prairie Wolfpack (L) – July 19
    Game 3 – Blues 14 – 12 BC Bears (W) – July 21
    Game 4 – Blues 27 – 24 NS Keltics (W) – July 22

    2018 CRC Bronze Medalists

2018 CRC Bronze Medalists

Roster

2018 Roster

Emily Barber, Aurora Barbarians*

Dria Bennet, Ottawa Irish

Arielle Dubissette-Borrice, Aurora Barbarians

Kelsey Gsell, Toronto Saracens

Veronica Harrigan, London St. George’s*

Colleen Irowa, Toronto Saracens*

Lori Josephson , Aurora Barbarians~

Melanie Judges, Ottawa Irish*

Brittany Kassil, Guelph Redcoats~

Daria Keane, Guelph Redcoats*

Lauren McEwen, Kingston Panthers*

Cindy Nelles, Belleville Bulldogs~

Megan Pakulis, Toronto Saracens*

Irene Patrinos, Toronto Saracens*

Emily Ricketts, Crusaders*

Laura Russell, Toronto Nomads~

Julia Schell, Guelph Redcoats*

Kylie Shaughnessy, Guelph Redcoats

Katie Svoboda, Brantford Harlequins

Sara Svoboda, Brantford Harlequins/Toronto Saracens*

Tia Svoboda, Brantford Harlequins

Lauren Walkden, Crusaders*

Saffara Whiteley-Hoffelner, Aurora Barbarians*

* Returning Player

^ 2017 Under-20 Player

~ Rugby Canada 2017 World Cup Player/Reserve

COACHING STAFF

Head Coach: Sonia Sennik

High Performance Coach: Stu McReynolds

Next-Gen Coach: Jennifer Russell

Manager: Val Swift

2017 Roster
Emily Barber – Aurora Barbarians
Nikki Case – Toronto Scottish
Lauren Congdon – Aurora Barbarians
Louise Chen – Aurora Barbarians
Zana Everett – Brockville Sirens
Becca Gannon – Aurora Barbarians
Veronica Harrigan – London St. George’s
McKinley Hunt – Aurora Barbarians
Colleen Irowa – Toronto Saracens
Melanie Judges – Ottawa Irish
Daria Keane – Guelph Redcoats
Lauren McEwen – Kingston Panthers
Fedelia Omoghan – Toronto Saracens
Tobi Owotomo – Toronto Saracens
Megan Pakulis – Toronto Saracens
Irene Patrinos – Ottawa Irish
Emily Ricketts – Crusaders
Julia Schell – Oshawa Vikings
Natasha Smith – Barrhaven Scottish/Cowichan RFC
Ashley Snider – Waterloo County
Sara Svoboda – Belleville Bulldogs
Lauren Walkden – Crusaders
Saffara Whiteley-Hoffelner – Aurora Barbarians
Petra Woods – Toronto Saracens

INJURY RESERVE LIST

Kristina DeLosReyes – Brampton Beavers
Mackenzie Higgs – Aurora Barbarians
Olivia Merritt – Barrhaven Scottish
Raquel Rose- London St. George’s
Danielle Spice – London St. George’s
Maddy Seatle – Crusaders

COACHING STAFF

Head Coach – Sonia Sennik
Assistant Coach – Stuart McReynolds
Video Analysis – Tom McLeod
Skills Coach – David Butcher
Program Manager – Val Swift

#BackYourBlues