Hall of Fame


Rugby Ontario Hall of Fame

Rugby Ontario Hall of Fame Guidelines

Dear Rugby Ontario Membership,

Rugby Ontario is pleased to announce that the 2014 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Dinner will be held on Saturday, December 6th at the Toronto Delta East Hotel. This will coincide with the AGM weekend.

At this stage, the Hall of Fame Committee (chaired by Mark Winokur) is currently seeking nominations for the Hall of Fame.

Who Can Nominate?

Nominations may originate from a member of a club, association, or Rugby Ontario’s Board of Directors, that are in good standing with Rugby Ontario.


What are the classes for nomination?

There are five classes of Hall of Fame Inductees (Players, Teams, Coaches, Officials and Builders). Since 1999, the Hall of Fame has inducted an excellent group of alumni, especially in the Builder class. For 2014, whilst delighted to receive nominations in all classes, Rugby Ontario encourages members to especially consider the nominations of players, teams, coaches and officials.

Where do I send a nomination?

Please send all nominations to David Patterson, Manager of Operations and Administration, at dpatterson@rugbyontario.com

When is the deadline for nominations?


Nominations are due by Friday September 5, 2014.


If there are any questions with regards to the Hall of Fame selection process please do not hesitate to contact Mark Winokur at arcbluesmgr@gmail.com or David Patterson at dpatterson@rugbyontario.com

Inductees:

 

Paul Ambrose (2007)

Bob Illman (2007)

Ian Nicoll (2005)

Hedley Benyon (2006)

Dai Rhys Jones (2000)

George Pay (2000)

David Boswell (1999)

George Jones (1999)

Allen Piggott (2013)

Simon Blackwell (2008)

Ken Jones (2008)

John Platts (2002)

John Brown (1999)

Kevin Jones (2007)

Tony Postlethwaite (2006)

Eamonn Browner (2001)

Ron Jones (2001)

John Reich (2013)

David Burnett (2013)

Trevor Jones (2013)

Hal Rowan (1999)

George Carson (2000)

Vince Jones (1999)

John Russell (2001)

Al Charron (2006)

Helen Kalra (2006)

Ken Smith (2002)

Brian Chatland (2008)

Chris Krause (2000)

David Swift (2003)

Bill Curtis (2004)

Bishop G. Marshall (1999)

Glenn Tarver (2008)

Norm Donaldson (1999)

Jim McCann (2005)

Heather Vesh (2005)

Anthony Earl (2000)

Vic McCormick (2001)

Natascha Wesch (2007)

Bob Elder (2004)

Bob McGeein (2008)

Brian Williams (1999)

Denis Fletcher (2002)

Rev. Fred Miller (1999)

Paul Wilson (2007)

Arthur Fowler (2000)

Gina Minutillo (2003)

Stan Woodburn (2001)

Iain Greig (2008)

Ed Mitchell (2003)

Millar Young (2002)

John Guilfoyle (2003)

Malcolm ‘Mac’ Mitchell (2006)

Murray Young (2004)

Monty Heald (2004)

Ron Moss (2006)


James Hugh (2001)

Larry Nancekivell (2002)



About Rugby Ontario:

Rugby Ontario is the provincial sports governing body responsible for the organization of rugby in Ontario. Our mission is to promote, govern, and develop rugby at all levels in a safe, affordable and enjoyable environment within the province of Ontario.

For more information, visit http://www.rugbyontario.com/

About the Rugby Ontario Hall of Fame

Formed in 1999 to recognize, honour, and celebrate individuals for their outstanding achievements and contributions with Rugby Ontario and the Ontario Rugby Community, the Rugby Ontario Hall of Fame is housed online, and is accessible with a click of a mouse as part of the Rugby Ontario internet network.

To date, 58 individuals have been inducted into the Rugby Ontario Hall of Fame.

For more information, visit http://rugbyontario.com/en-us/aboutus/halloffamehistory.aspx  

-30-


For more information, please contact:

Brock Smith
Communications Coordinator
Rugby Ontario
Office: 416 426-7049
bsmith@rugbyontario.com 

 

For all the latest information follow us:

Online: http://www.rugbyontario.com/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/RugbyOntario

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RugbyOntario

.




© 2013 Rugby Ontario. All Rights Reserved. Powered by CanSport LIVE.
WordPress Tutorial