Top Ten High School Rugby Rankings

2016 TOP 10 ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL RANKINGS

A message from the Ontario High School Rankings Coordinators:

Every spring, two panels of province-wide high school coaches submit their personal 'best teams' selections, from which consensus Ontario High School Weekly Top 10 Rankings are developed.

Most high schools have intensive local schedules and only occasionally get to play schools from the rest of Ontario. Every effort is made by each panelist to fairly assess team strengths and provide rankings that are as accurate as possible.

Rugby Ontario rankings coordinators are Glenn Wallace (girls) and Glenn Tarver (boys).  

Rankings are often referenced by OFSAA tournament seeding committees.

In early June, the 2016 high school season will conclude with the usual championship tournaments described below. 

Good luck to all teams competing in their end-of-year competitions.


2016 OFSAA Tournaments

May 30 - June 1 Girls A/AA and AAA/AAAA in Ottawa

June 2-4 Boys A/AA in Cobourg and AAA/AAAA in Markham

For tournament information, visit www.ofsaa.on.ca 

 

54th Annual Barbarian Cup Tournament

June 5-6 in Belleville for Junior Boys and Junior Girls

There is a partnership arrangement between Belleville Bulldogs RFC and Fergus Highland RFC where this event will be hosted by each club in alternate years. 

For tournament information, visit 
www.barbariancup.ca



2016 Rugby Ontario Junior Provincial Representative Fifteens Program

The 2016 Junior Provincial Representative Fifteens Program will include the following age grades:

- Under-18 Women
- Under-16 Women
- Under-18 Men
- Under-17 Men
- Under-16 Men
- Under-15 Men

Program Details [click to learn more]

Regional Tryouts - June 12, 2016
Ontario East - Twin Elm Rugby Park
Ontario Central - Fletcher's Fields
Ontario West - Brantford Harlequins RFC

WEEK 6 - FINAL RANKING FOR 2016
(as of Friday, May 20, 2016)

Senior Girls

1. Oakville Trafalgar High School
2. Uxbridge Secondary School
3. Bayside Secondary School AA
4. John F. Ross Collegiate Vocational Institute (+6)
5. IE Weldon Secondary School (-1)
6. Trenton High School AA (-1)
7. Arnprior District High School AA (-1)
8. St. Peter Catholic High School, Ottawa (+1)
9. Regiopolis-Notre Dame Catholic High School (-1)
10. Blessed Cardinal Newman Catholic High School (-3)

Honourable Mentions: Clarke Road Secondary School, St. Roch Catholic Secondary School, Cathedral High School, Port Perry High School, Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate and Vocational School, Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate Institute, Stouffville District Secondary School, Lakeshore Catholic High School, Brantford Collegiate Institute and Vocational School, St. Stephen Catholic Secondary School, La Salle Secondary School

Senior Boys

1. Uxbridge Secondary School
2. St. John's College Brantford (+3)
3. Saltfleet District High School
4. Brantford Collegiate Institute and Vocational School (-2)
5. Oakville Trafalgar High School (-1)
6. Lorne Park Secondary School (+1)
7. Trenton High School AA (+2)
8. Adam Scott Collegiate and Vocational Institute (-2)
9. Waterloo Collegiate Institute (+1)
10. Belleville Centennial Secondary School AA (-2)

Honourable Mentions:
 Northern Secondary School, Medway High School, Barrie Central Collegiate Institute AA



.




© 2016 Rugby Ontario. All Rights Reserved. Powered by CanSport LIVE.

ADMIN LOGIN          ADMIN LOGOUT
WordPress Tutorials
DNN Support