Nine Blues, 12 Ontario natives to suit up for Canada A in APC

September 26, 2017


With Files from Rugby Canada Communications; Photo Credit to J. Ashley Nixon

Nine Ontario Blues and 12 Ontario natives will be suiting up with Rugby Canada's Senior Men's 'A' side at the Americas Pacific Challenge. Blues' Senior Men's Head Coach Chris Silverthorn will also be with the team, filling an Assistant Coach position.

LANGFORD, B.C. – Canada’s Men’s Rugby Program is set to send an “A” development side to Uruguay on Sunday for the second annual Americas Pacific Challenge in Montevideo.

In its second year, the Americas Pacific Challenge (APC) is a key development tournament for up-and-coming players looking to gain international experience before test match windows.

The tour, which will see Canada A face Argentina XV, Tonga A and USA Selects over three game days October 7th to 15th, will be coached by veteran Forwards Coach Mike Shelley, along with newly announced Academy Coach Francois Ratier and Ontario Blues Coach Chris Silverthorn as assistants.

Canada’s Men’s Team has a busy November international calendar with fixtures against the New Zealand Maori All Blacks in Vancouver on November 3rd before facing Georgia in Tbilisi, Spain in Madrid and Fiji in Montpellier on November 11, 18 & 25.

Kingsley Jones, who was announced last week as Canada’s Men’s Team Head Coach, will begin the role based out of Langford, B.C. on October 21 following the APC.

Canada A Roster for Americas Pacific Challenge:

Ray Barkwill – (Unattached/Ontario Blues) Niagara Falls, ON

Rob Brouwer – (Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues) Lindsay, ON

Hubert Buydens – (New Orleans Gold/Prairie Wolf Pack) Saskatoon, SK

Liam Chisholm – (Castaway Wanderers/BC Bears) Kenora, ON

Conor Desmond – (Calgary Irish/Prairie Wolf Pack) Rideau Ferry, ON

Dustin Dobravsky – (Castaway Wanderers/BC Bears) Hanover, Germany

Guiseppe du Toit – (UVIC Vikes/BC Bears) Maple Ridge, BC

Andrew Ferguson – (Crusaders/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

Kyle Gilmour – (St. Albert RFC/Prairie Wolf Pack) St. Albert, AB

Eric Howard – (Brantford Harlequins/Ontario Blues) Ottawa, ON

Brett Johnson – (Truro Saints/Atlantic Rock) Truro, NS

Cole Keith – (Bellesile Rovers/Atlantic Rock) Sussex, NB

Conor Keys – (UVIC Vikes/Atlantic Rock) Stittsville, ON

Ryan Kotlewski – (Westshore RFC/Prairie Wolf Pack) Calgary, AB

Martial Lagain – (Sherbrooke Abenakis/Atlantic Rock) Saint-Jean-de-Marsacq, France

Travis Larsen – (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC

Karsten Leitner – (UBC Old Boys Ravens/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC

Kainoa Lloyd – (Mississauga Blues/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

Aidan McMullan – (St. Anne-de-Bellevue RFC/Atlantic Rock) Montreal, QC

Peter Milazzo – (Toronto Saracens/Ontario Blues) Toronto, ON

Liam Murray – (Langley Rugby Club/BC Bears) Langley, BC

Mike Nieuwenhuysen – (Brampton Beavers RFC/BC Bears) Brampton, ON

Patrick Parfrey – (Swilers RFC/Atlantic Rock) St. John’s, NL

Robbie Povey – (Castaway Wanderers/Prairie Wolf Pack) Northampton, UK

Mitchell Richardson – (Stoney Creek RFC/Ontario Blues) Stoney Creek, ON

Lucas Rumball – (Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

Jorden Sandover-Best – (UBC Old Boys Ravens/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC

Adrian Wadden – (Leeds Beckett University/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

Canada A Staff:

Mike Shelley – Head Coach

Francois Ratier – Assistant Coach

Chris Silverthorn – Assistant Coach

Aaron Takel – Performance Analyst

Mallory White – Physiotherapist

Jalin Couper – Athletic Therapist

Caroline Aiken – Team Doctor

Mike Deasy – Strength and Conditioning Coach

Alana Gattinger – Manager


Americas Pacific Challenge Schedule:


October 7th at 2pm local (1pm ET/10am PT)

Montevideo, Uruguay – Estadio Charrua

Canada A vs. Argentina XV


October 11th at 11:30am local (10:30am ET/7:30am PT)

Montevideo, Uruguay – Estadio Charrua

Canada A vs. Tonga A


October 15th at 2pm local (1pm ET/10am PT)

Montevideo, Uruguay – Estadio Charrua

Canada A vs. USA Selects