Jr. Blues 2020 Sevens Program Rosters & Overview

January 30, 2020

share

Rugby Ontario 2020 Sevens Program Rosters & Overview

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

January 30th, 2020

Rugby Ontario is pleased to announce the 2020 Jr. Blues sevens program rosters and schedules for the upcoming season. “The 2020 RO sevens season will include the most athletes & teams in the 12-year history of the program” said Khalil Ajram, Rugby Ontario 7s Program lead.  “This year, the program has selected 96 players and placed them into eight  teams: Three for the U18 Boys, two for the U18 girls and three for the U16 girls.”

The top teams for each age group will be heading to the Vancouver Invitational 7s at UBC, which will take place from March 4th - 7th. The development U18 teams for both boys and girls will represent Ontario at the Western Canadian Championship at the University of Alberta (Edmonton) from February 14th - 17th. Rugby Ontario with send three additional teams (U18 Boys & two U16 Girls) to Orlando for the Tropical 7s event from April 10th - 11th. At Tropical 7s in 2019, the U16/18 Girls won their divisions while the U18 Jr. Blues Boys finished second in their division.

"Thanks to the vison and passion of our provincial coaches, and the hard work put in by players over the past three months, the growth and development of our athletes has been exceptional" said Sean Medeiros, Rugby Ontario's High-Performance Coordinator. "As the program continues to ramp up to competition, we are excited to see watch our teams test themselves against some of the top competition from around Canada and the United States."

Below are the roster for all three age groups for each 7s competition. Follow Rugby Ontario on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter for more 7s information!


U18 Boys

U18 Boys Vancouver 7s

Brendan McKerrow (Crusaders Rugby Club)

Cole Hutt (Ottawa Irish)

David Adeleye (Bytown Blues)

Duncan Phillips (Ottawa Irish)

Ian Jones (Oshawa Vikings)

Jared Usmar (Toronto Saracens)

Joshua Dusome (Oshawa Vikings)

Kobe Faust (Oshawa Vikings)

Liam Bowman (Crusanders Rugby Club)

Rhys Patterson (Markham Irish)

Sam Reimer (Ajax Wanderers)

Zac Tofflemire (Fergus Highlanders RFC)

 

U18 Boys Edmonton 7s

Ben Logan (Toronto Saracens)

Caleb Hickey (Barrie RFC)

Colin Lutz (Aurora Barbarians)

Curtis Buss (Oshawa Vikings)

Ethan Callaway (Markham Irish)

James Topping (Crusaders Rugby Club)

James Webb (Toronto Saracens)

Jared Usmar (Toronto Saracens)

Justin Taylor (Ajax Wanderers)

Luke Bagshaw (Brock RFC)

Luke Gregory (Oshawa Vikings)

Sam Shearer (Canada Misfits Rugby)


U18 Boys Tropical 7s 

Andrew Scott (Aurora Barbarians)

Emmett Shebib (Peterborough Pagans)

Ethan Giles (Aurora Barbarians)

Jordy Auger (Barrhaven Scottish)

Kalen Haggarty (Oshawa Vikings)

Kalle White (Barrhaven Scottish)

Luke Bagshaw (Brock RFC)

Max LeVasseur (Peterborough Pagans)

Muiredach Casey (Barrhaven Scottish)

Noah Vandam (Guelph RFC)

Reuben Bowley (Fergus Highlanders)

Wyatt Pilz (Barrie RFC)

U18 Girls

U18 Girls Vancouver 7s

Abigail Wade (Crusaders Rugby Club)

Chole Daniels (Aurora Barbarians)

Eden Kilgour (Barrie RFC)

Emily Clark (Mississauga Blues)

Isabella Ruse (Canada Misfit Rugby)

Isabelle Grise (Kingston Panthers)

Julia Gregory (London St. Georges)

Kennedy Feasby (Oshawa Vikings)

Lara Jorgensen (Aurora Barbarians)

Olivia Hooper (Barrie RFC)

Reese Morgan (Aurora Barbarians)

Taylor McKnight (Aurora Barbarians)

 

U18 Girls Edmonton 7s

Abby Auger (Guelph RFC)

Alexa Geertsema (Aurora Barbarians) 

Ellah DeGazon (Crusaders Rugby Club)

Emilie Ethier (Ottawa Ospreys) 

Emily Butterworth (Toronto Saracens)

Kate McNaughton (Aurora Barbarians) 

Kyla Warren (Fergus Highland Rugby)

Madison Thompson (Oshawa Vikings)

Paige DeNeve (Oshawa Vikings)

Quynh-Ni Au (Ottawa Ospreys) 

Riley Rewakoski (Oshawa Vikings)

Sierra Austin (Oshawa Vikings)


U16 Girls

U16 Girls Vancouver 7s

Ally Ulett (Owen Sound Rugby Club)

Angelina McCuaig (Toronto Dragons)

Grace Jacklyn (Brantford Harlequins)

Guinevere O’Hara (Toronto Amazons)

Kyla Twinem (Norfolk Harvesters)

Madison Donnelly (Lindsay RFC)

Olivia Taylor (Ajax Wanderers)

Paige Bean (Ottawa Ospreys)

Rachel Cullum (Bytown Blues)

Sierra Wood (Belleville Bulldogs)

Vanessa Skypas (North Halton Highlanders)

Victoria Stanley (Aurora Barbarians)

 

U16 Girls Tropical 7s 

Abby Reed (Belleville Bulldogs)

Brooklyn Goldberg (Crusaders Rugby Club)

Halle Woodcock (Belleville Bulldogs)

Jillian Vickery (Kent Havoc)

Jordan Smith (Georgian Bay Titans)

Julia Peck (Belleville Bulldogs)

Kalah Brereton (Oshawa Vikings)

MacKenize O’Grady (Brock RFC)

Madeline Di Girolamo (Aurora Barbarians)

Mira Brittain (Brantford Harlequins)

Rowan Whillans (Oshawa Vikings)

Sara Luffman (Belleville Bulldogs)

 

U16 Girls Tropical 7s

Adrianna Hamilton (North Halton Highlanders)

Aleisha Rose (Belleville Bulldogs)

Alex Callahan (Oshawa Vikings)

Ayden Thompson (Barrhaven Scottish)

Grace Ricard (Belleville Bulldogs)

Jenna Rutherford (Peterborough Pagans)

Lauren Protz (Guelph RFC)

Maia Swemmer (Crusaders Rugby Club)

Maya Austin (Oshawa Vikings)

Robyn Baker (Rugby Ontario)

Ryan Fitzgerald (Belleville Bulldogs)

Taeye Maidich (Canada Misfits Rugby) 

2020 Jr. Blues Sevens Coaching Staffs

Vancouver Boys Staff- Sonny Raina, TK Rewi (Coach/Manager), 

Vancouver Girls Staff- Darrell Devine (U18) Nick Daniels (U16) Ian Fitzgerald (Girls Lead), Sara Scott (Manager) 

Tour Manager- Khalil Ajram (Program Lead) Trainers- Sasha Kulesh and Malik Carbey-Corbett

 

Edmonton Boys Coach- Paul Myers

Edmonton Girls Coach- Jeremy Cairnie

Tour Manager- Sean Medeiros 

Trainer- Sasha Kulesh

 

Tropical 7s Boys Coach- Tyler Greer and Nigel D’Acre (Boys Lead)

Tropical 7s Girls - Ken Fitzgerald and Ian Fitzgerald

Tour Manager- Sean Medeiros 

Trainer- Dr. Kathleen Kuman and Sasha Kulesh


ABOUT THE ONTARIO BLUES

The Ontario Blues program is the high performance representative program for male and female rugby players in Ontario. Rugby Ontario is represented at the provincial level by the Ontario Blues. The program includes representative teams from Under-15 to Senior in both Women’s and Men’s Fifteens and Under-18 Men's and Women's Sevens. Specifically, the program is designed to develop and showcase rugby players for Canadian representative national teams.


ABOUT RUGBY ONTARIO

Rugby Ontario is the provincial sports governing body responsible for the organization of rugby in Ontario. Our mission is to establish a stronger identity for rugby in Ontario by promoting the sport’s core values and by fostering a culture of inclusiveness and excellence on and off the field of play.

To learn more, visit http://www.rugbyontario.com/


Rugby Ontario High Performance Staff

Sean Medeiros 

High Performance Coordinator

647-560-4790 x 1004

smedeiros@rugbyontario.com

Paul Connelly 

High Performance Manager

647-560-4790 x 1002

pconnelly@rugbyontario.com

WANT MORE INFORMATION?

Dalton Finkbeiner

Communications and Marketing Coordinator - Rugby Ontario

647-560-4790 x 1006
dfinkbeiner@rugbyontario.com


JOIN THE CONVERSATION