• Ontario Blues Senior Women

ONTARIO BLUES – SENIOR WOMEN

Program Information

About the Team The Ontario Blues Senior Women’s program is the high performance representative program for female rugby players in Ontario. This program was designed to develop and showcase female athletes for Canadian national teams. The team represents Ontario at the Eastern Canadian Rugby Championship. The Blues won the Silver Medal at the 2019 Eastern Canadian Rugby Championships.

TRYOUT REGISTRATION

2020 Schedule

March 7th – Regional Trials

Whitby Dome 1pm – 3pm (West Trial)

Thousand Islands Dome 12pm – 2pm (East Trial)

March 28th – Regional Trials

Whitby Dome 6pm – 8pm (West Trial)

Thousand Islands Dome 11am – 1pm (East Trial)

April 26th 

Exhibition Match: 11am – 3pm (University of Ottawa)

May 10th

Exhibition Match: 12pm – 5pm (University of Ottawa)

May 12th

SELECTIONS ANNOUNCED

May 16th – 17th

Training Camp (Durham College)

June 12th – 14th

Eastern Canadian Championships (Quebec City)

2019 ECRC Silver Medalists

Roster

2019 Roster

Senior Team Roster

Maya Monteil Ottawa Irish
Sophie De Goode Queens University
Claire Gallagher Aurora Barbarians
Veronica Harrigan Brantford Harlequins
Adea Elliot Guelph Redcoats
Mckinley Hunt Aurora Barbarians
Hanna Nicholl Toronto Nomands
Emilie Nicholl Guelph Redcoats
Victoria Wyman Barrhaven Scottish
Katie Svoboda Brantford Harlequins
Sara Svoboda Brantford Harlequins
Jacey Grusnik Barrhaven Scottish
Cheynne Legerton Brampton Beavers
Lori Josephson Guelph Redcoats
Chloe Runge Guelph Redcoats
Taylor Black Crusaders Rugby Club
Julia Schell Guelph Redcoats
Petra Woods Toronto Saracens
Michaela Knowles Brantford Harlequins
Meghan Pakulis Toronto Saracens
Tia Svoboda Brantford Harlequins
Saffara Whiteley-Hoffelner Aurora Barbarians
Emily Samek Guelph Redcoats
Irene Patrinos Niagara Wasps

Development Team Roster

Cassandra Tuffnail Fergus Highland
Brittany Douglas Aurora Barbarians
Selena McQuaig TIRF
Charlotte Elliot Kingston Panthers
April Wright Guelph Redcoats
Chelsea Lawson Stoney Creek
Andrea Vandette Ottawa Banshee
Evelyn Le Blancq Kingston Panthers
Rose Gilpin Oshawa Vikings
Michaela Stratton Toronto Nomads
Daniella Ellis Barrhaven Scottish
Paulina Karwowski Barrhaven Scottish
Zoey Siciliano Toronto Scottish
Stephanie Hovdestad Toronto Saracens
Lexi Smith London St. George
Jess Joubarne Barrhaven Scottish
Vittoria Campetto Aurora Barbarians
Susanna Beaudin Barrhaven Scottish
Lauryn Walker Crusaders Rugby Club
Natalie Armatage Waterloo County
Jasmine Ing Guelph Redcoats
Taylor Jordan Guelph Redcoats
Leah Pedis Barrhaven Scottish
Roberta Drummond Barrhaven Scottish
2018 Roster

Emily Barber, Aurora Barbarians*

Dria Bennet, Ottawa Irish

Arielle Dubissette-Borrice, Aurora Barbarians

Kelsey Gsell, Toronto Saracens

Veronica Harrigan, London St. George’s*

Colleen Irowa, Toronto Saracens*

Lori Josephson , Aurora Barbarians~

Melanie Judges, Ottawa Irish*

Brittany Kassil, Guelph Redcoats~

Daria Keane, Guelph Redcoats*

Lauren McEwen, Kingston Panthers*

Cindy Nelles, Belleville Bulldogs~

Megan Pakulis, Toronto Saracens*

Irene Patrinos, Toronto Saracens*

Emily Ricketts, Crusaders*

Laura Russell, Toronto Nomads~

Julia Schell, Guelph Redcoats*

Kylie Shaughnessy, Guelph Redcoats

Katie Svoboda, Brantford Harlequins

Sara Svoboda, Brantford Harlequins/Toronto Saracens*

Tia Svoboda, Brantford Harlequins

Lauren Walkden, Crusaders*

Saffara Whiteley-Hoffelner, Aurora Barbarians*

* Returning Player

^ 2017 Under-20 Player

~ Rugby Canada 2017 World Cup Player/Reserve

COACHING STAFF

Head Coach: Sonia Sennik

High Performance Coach: Stu McReynolds

Next-Gen Coach: Jennifer Russell

Manager: Val Swift

2017 Roster
Emily Barber – Aurora Barbarians
Nikki Case – Toronto Scottish
Lauren Congdon – Aurora Barbarians
Louise Chen – Aurora Barbarians
Zana Everett – Brockville Sirens
Becca Gannon – Aurora Barbarians
Veronica Harrigan – London St. George’s
McKinley Hunt – Aurora Barbarians
Colleen Irowa – Toronto Saracens
Melanie Judges – Ottawa Irish
Daria Keane – Guelph Redcoats
Lauren McEwen – Kingston Panthers
Fedelia Omoghan – Toronto Saracens
Tobi Owotomo – Toronto Saracens
Megan Pakulis – Toronto Saracens
Irene Patrinos – Ottawa Irish
Emily Ricketts – Crusaders
Julia Schell – Oshawa Vikings
Natasha Smith – Barrhaven Scottish/Cowichan RFC
Ashley Snider – Waterloo County
Sara Svoboda – Belleville Bulldogs
Lauren Walkden – Crusaders
Saffara Whiteley-Hoffelner – Aurora Barbarians
Petra Woods – Toronto Saracens

INJURY RESERVE LIST

Kristina DeLosReyes – Brampton Beavers
Mackenzie Higgs – Aurora Barbarians
Olivia Merritt – Barrhaven Scottish
Raquel Rose- London St. George’s
Danielle Spice – London St. George’s
Maddy Seatle – Crusaders

COACHING STAFF

Head Coach – Sonia Sennik
Assistant Coach – Stuart McReynolds
Video Analysis – Tom McLeod
Skills Coach – David Butcher
Program Manager – Val Swift

#BackYourBlues