Eight Blues on Canada 'A' roster, Carpenter joins as Asst Coach

September 27, 2018

share

LANGFORD, BC – Canada head coach Kingsley Jones has named his 28-player roster for next month’s Americas Pacific Challenge in Montevideo, Uruguay.

With files from Bryan Kelly, Rugby Canada Communications; Photo Credit J. Ashley Nixon

The six-team “A” tournament gives domestic-based players an opportunity to receive top quality international competition for a chance at selection to join Canada’s roster for the highly-anticipated 2019 Rugby World Cup repechage in November in Marseille, France. Next month, Jones’ “A” side will face hosts Uruguay “A”, Argentina “A” and Tonga “A”.

“This APC tour is focused for a large group to put their hand up for preparation for November’s internationals. With all eyes on qualifying for Japan, we need a greater pool of players, including our more experienced professionals, playing high quality rugby ahead of the repechage and the APC gives our domestic based players that chance,” said Jones. 

In November, Canada will face Kenya, Germany and Hong Kong on the 11th, 17thand 23rdrespectively with the winner advancing to the sport’s pinnacle event next fall in Japan in the 20thand final spot. 

“I am pleased with the level of playing time our professional players are receiving and they will look to join many of the names on this roster. We are also discussing the potential of playing other club fixtures in Europe before the tournament once we land in late October,” he added. 

Jones’ roster for Uruguay includes well-known names in the Canadian outfit, including Ray Barkwill, Phil Mack, Hubert Buydens and Gordon McRorie, along with the resurgence of Clayton Meeres and Jordan Wilson-Ross. 

“Wilson-Ross and Meeres were both spotted for their play at the Canadian Rugby Championships this year by our coaching staff and were rewarded with an opportunity to impress in Montevideo,” added Jones. 

Joining Jones’ coaching outfit in October will be Canada’s all-time leading cap (80) winner Aaron Carpenter. The former Canadian Captain, who won 80 caps between 2005 to 2017, is also working with the Ontario Arrows of the Major League Rugby. 
“Aaron has been a true servant to Canadian Rugby for nearly 20 years as a player and I’m excited for him to join our staff on tour,” added Jones. 

Broadcast details for both the Americas Pacific Challenge and November repechage are still to be announced by World Rugby. 
 
Canada’s Americas Pacific Challenge Roster:

Kyle Baillie – Westshore RFC/Atlantic Rock (Summerside, PEI)
Noah Barker – James Bay AA/BC Bears (Courtenay, BC)
Ray Barkwill – Seattle Seawolves/Ontario Blues (Niagara Falls, ON)
Nick Blevins – Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack (Calgary, AB)
Hubert Buydens – NOLA Gold/Prairie Wolf Pack (Saskatoon, SK)
Luke Campbell – James Bay AA/BC Bears (Victoria, BC)
Paul Ciulini – Aurora Barbarians/Ontario Blues (Vaughan, ON)
Dustin Dobravsky – Castaway Wanderers/BC Bears (Hanover, Germany)
Guiseppe du Toit – UVIC Vikes/BC Bears (Maple Ridge, BC)
Andrew Ferguson – Oakville Crusaders/Ontario Blues (Mississauga, ON)
Doug Fraser – Castaway Wanderers/BC Bears (Ladysmith, BC)
Matt Heaton – Darlington Mowden Park/Atlantic Rock (Godmanchester, QC)
Eric Howard – New Orleans Gold/Ontario Blues (Ottawa, ON)
Cole Keith – James Bay AA/Atlantic Rock (Sussex, NB)
Conor Keys – UVIC Vikes/Atlantic Rock (Stittsville, ON)
Ryan Kotlewski – Westshore RFC/Prairie Wolf Pack (Calgary, AB)
Travis Larsen – James Bay AA (Parksville, BC)
Kainoa Lloyd – Mississauga Blues/Ontario Blues (Mississauga, ON)
Phil Mack –Seattle Seawolves/BC Bears (Victoria, BC)
Gordon McRorie – Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack (Calgary, AB)
Clayton Meeres – James Bay AA/BC Bears (Chilliwack, BC)
Pat Parfrey – Swilers RFC/Atlantic Rock (St. John’s, NL)
Lucas Rumball – Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues (Mississauga, ON)
Theo Sauder – UBC Thunderbirds (Vancouver, BC)
Djustice Sears-Duru – Unattached/Ontario Blues (Oakville, ON)
Mike Sheppard – Stoney Creek Camels/Ontario Blues (Brampton, ON)
Brock Staller – Westshore RFC/BC Bears (Vancouver, BC)
Jordan Wilson-Ross – Vancouver Rowing Club/Atlantic Rock (Alliston, ON)

Unavailable for selection:

Grant Crowell
Mike Nieuwenhuysen
Jamie Mackenzie

APC Staff:

Kingsley Jones – Head Coach
Henry Paul – Defence Coach
Aaron Carpenter – Assistant Coach 
Michael Deasy – S & C Coach
Calum Ramsay – Performance Analyst
Mallory White – Head Physiotherapist
Mike Cook – Physiotherapist
Dr. Lindsay Bradley – Team Physician
Alana Gattinger – Team Manager

Canada’s Americas Pacific Challenge schedule:

October 6
Canada “A” vs. Uruguay “A”
4pm local time (3pm ET/12pm PT)

October 10
Canada “A” vs. Argentina “A”
4pm local time (3pm ET/12pm PT)

October 14
Canada “A” vs. Tonga “A”
11am local time (10am ET/7am PT)